Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Baddar

EWB FA Cup 2019/20 Predictor - 5th Round Results

Recommended Posts

EWB 2019/20 FA Cup Predictor

Let's do something slightly different for this one.

Points will be accumulated in the same way as the PL game, however, you will be able to pick the 5 games you wish to predict in Rounds 3, 4 and 5.

Once we reach the Quarter Finals, we'll predict all four games, both Semi Finals and so on.

Each of the games will be categorised, and you must pick ONE game from each section to make up your 5. Points gained will be added to your total in the table.

We won't be predicting replays following Rounds 3 and 4.

FA Cup 3rd Round Matches;

Section 1 (8)

Rochdale vs. Newcastle (Sat 12.31pm)
Cardiff vs. Carlisle (Sat 3.01pm)
Watford vs. Tranmere (Sat 3.01pm)
Leicester vs. Wigan (Sat 5.31pm)
Man City vs. Port Vale (Sat 5.31pm)
Chelsea vs. Nottingham Forest (Sun 2.01pm)
Sheffield Utd vs. AFC Fylde (Sun 2.01pm)
Gillingham vs. West Ham (Sun 6.16pm)

Section 2 (7)

Bristol City vs. Shrewsbury (Sat 12.31pm)
Millwall vs. Newport County (Sat 12.31pm)
Oxford vs. Hartlepool (Sat 3.01pm)
Bournemouth vs. Luton (Sat 5.31pm)
Crewe vs. Barnsley (Sun 2.01pm)
Middlesbrough vs. Tottenham (Sun 2.01pm)
Arsenal vs. Leeds (Mon 19.56pm)

Section 3 (5)

Burnley vs. Peterborough (Sat 12.31pm)
Brentford vs. Stoke (Sat 3.01pm)
Wolves vs. Man Utd (Sat 5.31pm)
Burton vs. Northampton (Sun 2.01pm)
Liverpool vs. Everton (Sun 4.01pm)

Section 4 (6)

Rotherham vs. Hull (Sat 12.31pm)
Brighton vs. Sheffield Wed (Sat 3.01pm)
Preston vs. Norwich (Sat 3.01pm)
Reading vs. Blackpool (Sat 3.01pm)
Southampton vs. Huddersfield (Sat 3.01pm)
Bristol Rovers vs. Coventry (Sun 2.01pm)

Section 5 (6)

Birmingham vs. Blackburn (Sat 12.31pm)
Fleetwood vs. Portsmouth (Sat 5.31pm)
Fulham vs. Aston Villa (Sat 3.01pm)
Charlton vs. West Brom (Sun 2.01pm)
Crystal Palace vs. Derby (Sun 2.01pm)
QPR vs. Swansea (Sun 2.01pm)

----------

Remember, ONE from each section. If you could set it out in order of sections without posting which section each one is from so it's easier for me to copy and paste, that would be great. For example...

Rochdale vs. Newcastle (Sat 12.31pm)
Bristol City vs. Shrewsbury (Sat 12.31pm)
Burnley vs. Peterborough (Sat 12.31pm)
Rotherham vs. Hull (Sat 12.31pm)
Birmingham vs. Blackburn (Sat 12.31pm)

...would be perfect.

Good luck to everyone, a prize to the winner as always.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Chelsea 3-0 Nottingham Forest (Sun 2.01pm)

Crewe 0-2 Barnsley (Sun 2.01pm) 

Liverpool 2-0 Everton (Sun 4.01pm)

Brighton 1-0 Sheff Wed (Sat 3.01pm)

QPR 0-0 Swansea (Sun 2.01pm) 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Leicester 2 - 0 Wigan (Sat 5.31pm) 
Arsenal 3 - 1 Leeds (Mon 19.56pm)
Wolves 1 - 0 Man Utd (Sat 5.31pm)
Rotherham 1 - 2 Hull (Sat 12.31pm)
Crystal Palace 1 - 1 Derby (Sun 2.01pm)
 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Leicester 3 - 0 Wigan (Sat 5.31pm)
Bournemouth 1 - 0 Luton (Sat 5.31pm)
Liverpool 2 - 0 Everton (Sun 4.01pm)
Reading 2 - 1 Blackpool (Sat 3.01pm)
Charlton 0 - 2 West Brom (Sun 2.01pm)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Section 1 (8)
Watford 3-0 Tranmere (Sat 3.01pm)

Section 2 (7)
Millwall 2-0 Newport County (Sat 12.31pm)

Section 3 (5)
Wolves 3-1 Man Utd (Sat 5.31pm)

Section 4 (6)
Brighton 2-0 Sheffield Wed (Sat 3.01pm)

Section 5 (6)
QPR 2-0 Swansea (Sun 2.01pm)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Man City 4-0 Port Vale (Sat 5.31pm)
Millwall 2-1 Newport County (Sat 12.31pm)
Liverpool 2-0 Everton (Sun 4.01pm)
Southampton 2-1 Huddersfield (Sat 3.01pm)
Fulham 2-1 Aston Villa (Sat 3.01pm)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Man City 5-0 Port Vale (Sat 5.31pm)
Arsenal 2-1 Leeds (Mon 19.56pm)
Liverpool 2-1 Everton (Sun 4.01pm)
Preston 2-0 Norwich (Sat 3.01pm)
Fulham 3-2 Aston Villa (Sat 3.01pm)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 02/01/2020 at 16:46, Baddar said:

EWB 2019/20 FA Cup Predictor
 

FA Cup 3rd Round Matches;


Man City 7 vs. 0 Port Vale (Sat 5.31pm) 

Millwall 2 vs. 0 Newport County (Sat 12.31pm)

Burnley 2 vs.0 Peterborough (Sat 12.31pm)
Preston 2 vs.1 Norwich (Sat 3.01pm)

Birmingham 1 vs. 1 Blackburn (Sat 12.31pm)


----------


 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cardiff 2 vs. 0 Carlisle (Sat 3.01pm)

Bristol City 2 vs. 1 Shrewsbury (Sat 12.31pm)

Wolves 2 vs. 1 Man Utd (Sat 5.31pm)

Preston 2 vs. 1 Norwich (Sat 3.01pm)

Crystal Palace 1 vs. 1 Derby (Sun 2.01pm)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Watford 3-0 Tranmere  (Sat 3.01pm)
Bournemouth 2-1 Luton (Sat 5.31pm)
Wolves 3-1 Man Utd (Sat 5.31pm)
Southampton 4-0 Huddersfield  (Sat 3.01pm)
Crystal Palace 3-1 Derby (Sun 2.01pm)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Leicester 3  vs. 0 Wigan (Sat 5.31pm)
Man City 5 vs. 0 Port Vale (Sat 5.31pm)
Chelsea 2 vs. 0 Nottingham Forest (Sun 2.01pm)
Sheffield Utd 4 vs. 0 AFC Fylde (Sun 2.01pm)
Gillingham 0 vs. 3 West Ham (Sun 6.16pm)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Man City 4-0 Port Vale (Sat 5.31pm)

Middlesbrough 1-2 Tottenham Sun 2:01pm)

Liverpool 3-1  Everton (Sun 4.01pm)

Reading 2-0 Blackpool (Sat 3.01pm)

Fleetwood 1-2 Portsmouth (Sat 5.31pm)

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

3rd Round Results

Adam 4
Man City 5-0 Port Vale (Sat 5.31pm) 1
Arsenal 2-1 Leeds (Mon 19.56pm) 1
Liverpool 2-1 Everton (Sun 4.01pm) 1
Preston 2-0 Norwich (Sat 3.01pm)
Fulham 3-2 Aston Villa (Sat 3.01pm) 1
-------------------------------------------------------
Baddar 7 (1)
Man City 4-0 Port Vale (Sat 5.31pm) 1
Millwall 2-1 Newport County (Sat 12.31pm) 1
Liverpool 2-0 Everton (Sun 4.01pm) 1
Southampton 2-1 Huddersfield (Sat 3.01pm) 1
Fulham 2-1 Aston Villa (Sat 3.01pm) 3
-------------------------------------------------------
Colly 0
Cardiff 2 vs. 0 Carlisle (Sat 3.01pm)
Bristol City 2 vs. 1 Shrewsbury (Sat 12.31pm)
Wolves 2 vs. 1 Man Utd (Sat 5.31pm)
Preston 2 vs. 1 Norwich (Sat 3.01pm)
Crystal Palace 1 vs. 1 Derby (Sun 2.01pm)
-------------------------------------------------------
Dang 5 (1)
Man City 4-0 Port Vale (Sat 5.31pm) 1
Middlesbrough 1-2 Tottenham Sun 2:01pm)
Liverpool 3-1  Everton (Sun 4.01pm) 1
Reading 2-0 Blackpool (Sat 3.01pm)
Fleetwood 1-2 Portsmouth (Sat 5.31pm) 3
-------------------------------------------------------
David Marrio 3
Chelsea 3-0 Nottingham Forest (Sun 2.01pm) 1
Crewe 0-2 Barnsley (Sun 2.01pm) 1
Liverpool 2-0 Everton (Sun 4.01pm) 1
Brighton 1-0 Sheff Wed (Sat 3.01pm)
QPR 0-0 Swansea (Sun 2.01pm) 
-------------------------------------------------------
Gorka 4
Leicester 3 - 0 Wigan (Sat 5.31pm) 1
Bournemouth 1 - 0 Luton (Sat 5.31pm) 1
Liverpool 2 - 0 Everton (Sun 4.01pm) 1
Reading 2 - 1 Blackpool (Sat 3.01pm)
Charlton 0 - 2 West Brom (Sun 2.01pm) 1
-------------------------------------------------------
Jam 2
Watford 3-0 Tranmere (Sat 3.01pm)
Millwall 2-0 Newport County (Sat 12.31pm) 1
Wolves 3-1 Man Utd (Sat 5.31pm)
Brighton 2-0 Sheffield Wed (Sat 3.01pm)
QPR 2-0 Swansea (Sun 2.01pm) 1
-------------------------------------------------------
Moses 1
Man City 5 vs. 0 Port Vale (Sat 5.31pm) 1
-------------------------------------------------------
Szumi 2
Watford 3-0 Tranmere (Sat 3.01pm)
Bournemouth 2-1 Luton (Sat 5.31pm) 1
Wolves 3-1 Man Utd (Sat 5.31pm)
Southampton 4-0 Huddersfield  (Sat 3.01pm) 1
Crystal Palace 3-1 Derby (Sun 2.01pm)
-------------------------------------------------------
Troy 5 (1)
Leicester 2 - 0 Wigan (Sat 5.31pm)  3
Arsenal 3 - 1 Leeds (Mon 19.56pm) 1
Wolves 1 - 0 Man Utd (Sat 5.31pm)
Rotherham 1 - 2 Hull (Sat 12.31pm) 1
Crystal Palace 1 - 1 Derby (Sun 2.01pm)
-------------------------------------------------------
Yorkshiresbadass 3
Man City 7 vs. 0 Port Vale (Sat 5.31pm) 1
Millwall 2 vs. 0 Newport County (Sat 12.31pm) 1
Burnley 2 vs.0 Peterborough (Sat 12.31pm) 1
Preston 2 vs.1 Norwich (Sat 3.01pm)
Birmingham 1 vs. 1 Blackburn (Sat 12.31pm)
-------------------------------------------------------

After the first batch of games, I lead the way on 7pts, closely followed by @Dang117 and @Troy who both picked up 5pts.

@Moses Julep only gets 1pt after predicting 5 games from Section 1 instead of one from each, so I randomly selected one of the games he predicted, and it fell on that one. Oops.

Round 4 is due to be played between the 24th and 27th of this month, so I'll get the fixtures up at the beginning of that week.

  • Haha 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yaaaaaas. Pointless answers.

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Baddar is rigging the FA Cup <_<

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How did you manage that @Moses Julep

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

FA Cup 4th Round Matches;

Section 1 (3)

Hull vs. Chelsea (Sat 5.30pm)
Man City vs. Fulham (Sun 1pm)
Shrewsbury vs. Liverpool (Sun 5pm)

Section 2 (3)

Northampton vs. Derby (Fri 8pm)
Newcastle vs. Oxford (Sat 3pm)
Tranmere vs. Man Utd (Sun 3pm)

Section 3 (3)

Brentford vs. Leicester (Sat 12.45pm)
Southampton vs. Tottenham (Sat 3pm)
Bournemouth vs. Arsenal (Mon 8pm)

Section 4 (4)

Coventry vs. Birmingham (Sat 3pm)
Portsmouth vs. Barnsley (Sat 3pm)
Millwall vs. Sheffield United (Sat 3pm)
West Ham vs. West Brom (Sat 3pm)

Section 5 (3)

Burnley vs. Norwich (Sat 3pm)
QPR vs. Sheffield Wednesday (Fri 8pm)
Reading vs. Cardiff (Sat 3pm)

-------

Remember everyone (but especially @Moses Julep), ONE from each section.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Section 1 (3)
Man City 3-0 Fulham (Sun 1pm)

Section 2 (3)
Newcastle 3-0 Oxford (Sat 3pm)

Section 3 (3)
Brentford 1-2 Leicester (Sat 12.45pm)

Section 4 (4)
Portsmouth 2-0 Barnsley (Sat 3pm)

Section 5 (3)
Reading 1-1 Cardiff (Sat 3pm)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Section 1 (3)
Man City 3 - 0 Fulham (Sun 1pm)

Section 2 (3)
Newcastle 1 - 0 Oxford (Sat 3pm)

Section 3 (3)
Southampton 1 - 1 Tottenham (Sat 3pm)

Section 4 (4)
Coventry 0 - 1 Birmingham (Sat 3pm)

Section 5 (3)
Reading 2 - 0 Cardiff (Sat 3pm)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hull 0-3 Chelsea (Sat 5.30pm)
Newcastle 2-1 Oxford (Sat 3pm)
Brentford 1-0 Leicester (Sat 12.45pm)
Portsmouth 2-1 Barnsley (Sat 3pm)
QPR 1-1 Sheffield Wednesday (Fri 8pm)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Shrewsbury 0 vs. 3 Liverpool (Sun 5pm)

Watford/Tranmere 0 vs. 2 Man Utd (Sun 3pm)

Southampton 1 vs. 1Tottenham (Sat 3pm)
Millwall 0 vs. 2 Sheffield United (Sat 3pm)

Burnley 0 vs. 1 Norwich (Sat 3pm)
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Section 1 

Man City 2-0 Fulham

Section 2

Newcastle 2-0 Oxford

Section 3

Bounremouth 0-1 Arsenal

Section 4

Coventry 0-1 Birmingham

Section 5

QPR 0-0 Sheffield Wednesday

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue. To learn more, see our Privacy Policy