The Hardcore Canuck
Members-
Posts
1,460 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Events
Store
Everything posted by The Hardcore Canuck
-
How anal are you about your music collection
The Hardcore Canuck replied to Scruffy The Janitor's topic in Movies & TV
I really don't care. My CD collection is another story, however. -
I dislike the Offspring, but it's hard to pick their best album, as they have gone through a boatload of changes over the years. If you like punk, then their earlier albums are the best, their later stuff is more of a mainstream pop-punk sort of style.
-
Fantastic Four: Rise Of The Silver Surfer
The Hardcore Canuck replied to Johnny Latino Heat's topic in Movies & TV
Looked alright...too bad the first F4 movie stunk. -
I love this show. It's such a simple concept, but it gets brilliant results.
-
The Grifterman asks: What is rocking your world right now?
The Hardcore Canuck replied to GRIFT's topic in Movies & TV
Music: Stonesour's new album TV: Lost. I've watched the first two seasons in about four days. Booze: Vodka -
Frank was easily the best thing Ray had going for it... RIP buddy.
-
Buckettruck They're an indy band from Newfoundland (cue Canadians laughter here), but they're great. http://www.buckettruckmusic.com/
-
So I'm looking to grabs some band shirts, and I'm looking for some websites. But the twist is I'm a big guy, and I'm looking for XXL or XXXL sized clothes. Are there any sites with fat-man merch, or am I shit outta luck?
-
I'm thinking Corner Gas may not be popular in certain areas (the two coasts, and perhaps the south), but I think it'll be fairly sucessful in the Mid-South areas, like the Datoka's, Iowa, etc. Anyways, it's a great show (IMO), and I think people should give it a shot. Also, there's no reason to insult another country's intelligence just because they may not like a show that's popular here. EDIT: There is absolutly no way a censored version of TPB would suceed. The show needs its swearing, guns, booze and drugs.
-
You've all wanted it, and here it is. 3.Reservoir Dogs 2. Fight Club And The Number One Movie As Voted By EWB Is.. 1. Pulp Fiction
-
-
I am throughly excited. Kittie is one of my favourite Canadian bands, and I've been waiting for this news for a long time. EDIT: I just watched the video and I'm really confused, but damn, the song is good.
-
6. Clerks 5. Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back 4. Goodfellas
-
OK, as I kinda screwed up the first post (I put 6 instead of 5) we are down to the top nine movies. For dramatic effect, I will post three at a time, just so the top 3 can be revealed by themselves. 9. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 8. Sin City 7. The Shawshank Redemption
-
14. Shaun of the Dead 13. Battle Royal 12. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 11. American History X 10. The Godfather
-
19. Star Wars: A New Hope 18. Scarface 17. Star Wars: Return of the Jedi 16. Office Space 15. The Usual Suspects
-
24. Back to the Future 23. A Clockwork Orange 22. The Shining 21. This Is Spinal Tap 20. The Godfather Part II
-
29. The Boondock Saints 28. Anchorman 27. Trainspotting 26. Forrest Gump 25. The Crow
-
1) Trailer Park Boys 2) Star Trek: TNG 3) Corner Gas 4) Star Trek: DS9 5) Star Trek: Voyager 6) Stargate: Atlantis 7) Scrubs 8) Robot Chicken 9) Aqua Teen Hunger Force 10) Firefly Can't believe I forgot Scrubs and Stargate.
-
34. Saving Private Ryan 33. Oldboy 32. The Matrix 31. Citizen Kane 30. Walk The Line
-
I just want to give my thoughts on the list so far... 50. Dr. Strangelove...Haven't seen it yet, but I plan on watching it on March 26, 2007 (I'm taking a film class and we're watching it then) 49. Terminator 2...One of my favourite sci-fi/action movies, good to see it on the list. 48. Monty Python's Life of Brian...Least favourite of the Python flicks, but good enough for its spot. 47. Saw...meh, I didn't like it very much, but can live with it at 47. 46. The Big Lebowski...one of my favourite movies ever, sad to see it place so low. 45. Dogma...one of the better of the series, would've hoped it to place slightly higher. 44. Heat...haven't seen it, may after seeing how many people enjoyed it. 43. Kill Bill Vol1...good Tarintino flick at a good spot. 42. Chasing Amy...bleh, did not enjoy this movie at all. 41. Halloween...better then Saw, but too high a rating. 40. Requiem For A Dream...see Heat 39. Donnie Darko...see Big Lebowski 38. Alien...THE best sci-fi/horror movie ever made, IMO. Sad it's so low. 37. 40-Year-Old Virgin...it's entertaining the first few times, but gets old quick after that. 36. Fear and Loathing In Las Vegas...see Skumfrogs analysis of the movie. 35. Full Metal Jacket...One of my favourite war films ever, and the best Nam film. I would've liked it slightly higher. More of the list to come tomorrow evening. The next five are a weird mix.
-
39. Donnie Darko 38. Alien 37. The 40-Year-Old Virgin 36. Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas 35. Full Metal Jacket
-
44. Heat 43. Kill Bill Vol. 1 42. Chasing Amy 41. Halloween 40. Requiem For a Dream